Sunday, March 30, 2008

JAN - MAR B'days!

It's the last few days of March. So here's wishing a happy belated birthday to the people who celebrate their birthdays in the First quarter of the year!

2 - Nicholas Low
23 - Tan Yi Lei
24 - Ryan Lee

14 - Ronald Liong
15 - Jasper Yee

5 - Sarravanan
12 - Reuben Lim
18 - Kevin Chiam
30 - Joel Chia

Oh, BTW, 
Happy non-belated Birthday, Joel Chia!

Aaron, you ignorant guy...

That's what Google Docs was meant for. So that everyone [in the committee for now] can get the latest, most up-to-date copy of the contact list. I'll send the link to more people as time goes by.

At the moment, the document is "private", meaning only those who have received an invitation from me can view it. I think it's best if it remains private. so nobody will SPAM call. right?


Shall we go on strike for the 4SA CONTACTS LIST? Matt sia has the updated copy. Remember we collected all your data last yr 1st term? Then I delayed until this year. This would help us to remain in contact even after Os. So come and support the WE-WANT-OUR-CONTACTS-LIST group. Starring muah:)


Hey class!

If you still want to sign up for the Australian Science Competition, please give me your name AND pay $8.60 by Monday, 31 March 2008. [Mr Gordon Goh has to submit the names by Monday.]

So far, I only have four names, 3 of which are exempted from payment. If anyone else is interested, you only have [give or take] 24 hours left to decide.

And for those who want to attend the Band concert, it's tomorrow night. just a reminder.

Tuesday, March 25, 2008


Our school's 'B' Division Hockey team emerged as champions in the Hockey Finals against RI, narrowly beating them with a score of 4:3!

Congratulations, Hockey Team! You've done us proud!

Monday, March 24, 2008


Support the Hockey Team!

Wear Your Number 2 Shirts!!!

AFGM: Wear your AFGM shirts!

Everyone in class: don't forget to bring those PE clothes as well!!!

Sunday, March 23, 2008

Tests, remedials, etc.

Hope everyone had a restful long weekend over the Easter weekend!

Just to get everyone prepared for the next school week, check out what we have in store next week!

Monday, 24 March
E Math Test, Vectors
History Test, SBQ, USA vs USSR.
Add Math Remedial

Tuesday, 25 March
Add Math Test, Differentiation [TB CHPT 14-18]
Chem Remedial
Dua date for 5 detailed object observations for Art

Wednesday, 26 March
AFGM: Principals' Forum

Thursday, 27 March
SS Test2: Sec 3 Chapter 5: Bonding Singapore. SEQ

Also, just a reminder, MYE starts in one month. So, how 'bout those revisions, yah?

Monday, March 17, 2008

ASKnLearn: The second friggin Online Learning nobody told you about

YAY! finally! a long title that's more than 50 characters long!

As some of you know / realised by now, we have a second "Online Learning" website. It's the ASKnLearn / Edulearn site [name it whichever way you like, I'll use ANL for this post.]

Hope this post will be able to guide you through the site [and locate that history homework].

1. Go to Or Click Here! How about here? Or maybe here?[ignore the address bar in the screenshot below.]

2. Log in. The User ID and Password is your I/C number by default [I suggest changing this once you have logged in]. I believe it's Case-sensetive, so please turn on your CAPS.

3. If this is your first time logging in, you may be asked to choose 2 security questions and answers. Just answer them and you'll be brought to the Student Interface.

4. Scroll down to the different sections and browse around. Just something to take note: Under "Homework", click either "Latest Homework" or "Attempted Homework".

Voila! Overdued History homework on your computer screen. Have fun!

Thursday, March 13, 2008

Class Camp photos! [only 3 for now]

Panorama| 4SA Class Camp

Original Resolution version is with me [Ronald]. Can't upload it coz it's kinda huge
[Just some stats about the original file. It was made through sticking 3 different photos side-by-side. Took around 5 minutes of photoshop computing on my computer's part.
9120 x 1603 pixels [that's a 50:9 ratio. the new HDTVs are 16:9.]
= 14, 619, 310 pixels
OR 14.6 megapixels
OR 10.4 megabytes of JPEG goodness]

boys will be boys...
Wrestling... someone's getting pwned...

Panorama| C5-01
Another stiched-up photo. Can you find yourself in the photo?

More to come... [hopefully]

Monday, March 10, 2008

For tomorrow could you guys please assemble in school at Ms Seah's homeroom at 7.30am... thx :) Hope to see you guys there!!! : )

Sunday, March 09, 2008

Hey can those of u guys who have not given me your camp consent form please bring it on Tuesday and pass it to me during the camp itself thx...

Free AD!

Don: anyone interested in coming for SASMB concert on the 31st of March can call me at 92959564 for details...
Don: tix are at $15 and the concert will be at the esplanade and will start at 7:30

Saturday, March 08, 2008


1.) 3 sets of clothing (underwear, socks, shirts, pants etc)
2.)Swimming attire (goggles and trunks)
3.)Toiletries (toothbrush, toothpaste, etc )
6.)Enough money for 3 meals and snacks/supper (2 lunches, 1 breakfast not provided)
8.)Sleeping Bag [ anyone bringing pillows ???... :) ]
9.)Medication (if any)
10.)All the items you need for out visit to Pelangi Village (games materials)
11.)Card or Board Games first night game session (optional)

Friday, March 07, 2008


E-maths test on vectors on 19th march (Wednesday)

SS test (SEQ) on Chapter 2 on 20th march (Thursday)

Thursday, March 06, 2008

Holiday Homework [so far...]


SS Notes CHPT 1

more to come...

Tuesday, March 04, 2008


First of all... E-maths extra class (compulsory for all) on Thursday (13march) 9 to 11am at C704.. venue yet to be confirmed...

Secondly, please get the camp consent form signed asap.. latest by this Thursday.. thnx :)

Sunday, March 02, 2008


Hey there! need to ask/tell u guys something, if you guys got any photos of yourselves or classmates doesn't matter which class it was, it could be sec 1 photo or CCA group photo but it has to be our batch in the photos of course and your comfortable screening them to other people to see then... plz let me know... coz the photos are going to be use for our graduation night... a video most likely... thx..

READ IT! : )

Physics test has been postponed to Thursday (6 march) according to ARVINDH any doubts clarify it with him... and well i will leave it up to u guys to decide if he is a reliable source anot... haha
[UPDATE by ronaldLIONG: Yes, this is reliable. citation: Mr Gordon Goh clarified during Physics on Monday, 3 March 08.]

Ok secondly i thought i would open this up to the whole class... if any of u got any GOOD suggestions on some class bonding games (preferable one that could accommodate the entire class and not eliminate some people) that we could play during the class camp please feel free to let me know.. drop a tag or whatever... just find a way to inform me :)... thnx!